Privacy Policy
Realtime AV is an exclusive consultancy specialising in the design & installation of discrete home technology, audio visual & lighting design. We pride ourselves on working on high end projects across London, Buckinghamshire, Berkshire and Oxfordshire.
Realtime AV Consultancy, Audio Visual, Lighting Design, Home Technology, Technology Experts, AV, domotics and home automation technology, Technology Integration, Smart Home Technology, London & the home counties
17192
page-template-default,page,page-id-17192,bridge-core-2.3.7,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-22.8,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.3.0,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Realtime Europe Limited use any personal information we collect about you

 

Who are we?

For the purposes of data protection law, the “controller” is Realtime Europe Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 07140328 and having its registered office address Mercury House, 19-21 Chapel Street, Marlow, Bucks, SL7 3HN United Kingdom (from now on referred to as “Realtime”, or as “we” and related words such as “us” and “our”). Our registered VAT number is GB100 4437 72.

As controller we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection matters.

If you would like to contact us about this notice, please email info@realtime.uk.com

 

What information do we collect from you?

We collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

personal details, such as

  • name and title
  • username
  • gender

contact data, such as

  • address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone and mobile number(s)

transaction data, such as

  • details about payments to and from you
  • details of products and services you have purchased from us

technical data, such as

  • internet protocol (IP) address, configuration settings and files

usage data, such as

  • information about how you use our website, products and services

marketing data, such as

  • your preferences in receiving marketing and communications.

We do not knowingly collect “special category” personal data. This is a special type of sensitive data to which more stringent processing conditions apply, and comprises data concerning your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation, and genetic data and/or biometric data.

We also do not collect information about criminal convictions or offences.

 

How do we collect personal data?

We obtain personal data from sources as follows:

directly from you when you interact with us, for example when you

  • buy our products
  • sign up to our mailing lists
  • request information
  • write to us
  • phone one of our team
  • enter a competition
  • take part in a survey
  • give us feedback or post comments or reviews
  • apply for a job or send a CV

from customers if they provide your details in relation to an order: if you are providing another person’s details, please ensure you have that person’s explicit consent to do so

from automated technologies such as cookies and tags when you use our website – for more information, please see our cookies notice to find out more

 

How do we use your personal data?

Introduction

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

To perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
if it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and these are not overridden by your own rights and interests
where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Lawful processing
In order to process personal data, we must have a lawful reason (sometimes called a lawful basis). We always ensure that this is the case, and we set out our lawful bases below – but please note that more than one may apply at any given time: for example, if we inform you of changes to our privacy notice, we may process your personal data on the ground of complying with law and on the ground of legitimate interests.

We will use your personal data only for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we fairly consider that we need it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose.

Please contact us if you would like more information on this, and on situations in which more than one lawful basis applies.

Contractual Necessity

If you are our customer or applying for a job, we will process your personal data for the following purposes, on the legal basis that it is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you:

  • to enable us to carry out our services
  • to identify you
  • to respond to your inquiries
  • to the extent necessary to provide you with information you have requested in relation to our products and services before you decide to purchase them
  • to provide our products and services, including enabling them to be delivered to you and contacting you about your order (for example, regarding stock or availability)
  • to carry out billing and administration activities, including refunds and credits
  • to evaluate your job application and take any next steps, and to evaluate your suitability for roles where you have asked to be considered for future opportunities.

Of course, you are not obliged to provide us with any of this information, but if you chose not to, we may be unable to provide the product or service that you have requested.

Legitimate Interests

We process your personal information for our legitimate business purposes, which include the following:

  • to conduct and manage our business
  • to ensure our website and systems are secure (for example, by conducting security penetration tests on our website to ensure our security tools are effective)
  • to personalise your web experience – for example, by tailoring our products and offers to you
  • to allow you to review a product you have purchased
  • to analyse, improve and update our services for the benefit of our customers
  • to deal with complaints
  • where you have made a purchase from us, to let you know about our products, services, promotions or events that we consider may be of interest to you (and which may be tailored to your interests as construed from your purchase history). We do this only where you have provided us with a preferred means of contact for this purpose. We carry out this processing on the legal basis that we have a legitimate interest in marketing our products and services, and only to the extent that we are permitted to do so by applicable direct marketing laws. You can opt out of receiving this information by unsubscribing from our emails, or by contacting us as set out in Section 1 above.

Whenever we process your personal data for these purposes, we ensure that your interests, rights and freedoms are carefully considered.

Compliance with laws

We may process your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws (for example, if we are required to co-operate with an investigation pursuant to a court order).
Consent

If you have never purchased from us or have not purchased from us for a long time, but have given us your explicit consent to hear from us about our products, services, promotions or events that we consider may be of interest to you, we will contact you by post or email (according to the contact preference you have provided). You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time.

How long will your personal data will be kept for?

We carefully consider the personal data that we store, and we will not keep your information in a form that identifies you for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice or as required by applicable law. In some instances, we are required to hold data for minimum periods: for example, UK tax law currently specifies a six-year period for retention of some of your personal data.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

Realtime has security measures in place designed to prevent data loss, to preserve data integrity, and to regulate access to the data. Only authorised employees and third parties processing data on our behalf have access to your personal data.

All Realtime employees who have access to your personal data are required to adhere to the Privacy Notice and we have in place contractual safeguards with our third-party data processors to ensure that your personal data is processed only as instructed by Realtime.

The security measures we have in place include:

  • regular reviews of information collection, storage and processing practices to protect against unauthorised access
    restriction of access to personal information
  • monitoring of systems storing and processing information
  • use of secure technologies (e.g. SSL, encryption)
  • scenario planning and crisis-management exercises to ensure we are ready to respond to cyber security attacks and data security incidents.

We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Please contact us using the details in section 1 of this notice if you would like more information about this.

 

Your information rights

We draw your attention to your following rights under data protection law:

  • right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • right of access to your personal data, and the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and supplementary details about that information – you will be asked to provide proof of your identify and residential address, and we may ask you to provide further details to assist us in the provision of such information
  • right to have inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified – we want to ensure that the personal information that we process and retain about you is accurate, so please do remember to tell us about any changes, for example if you have moved house or changed your contact details. It is your responsibility to ensure you submit true, accurate, and complete information to us; please also update us in the event this information changes.
  • right of erasure – in certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that we process about you blocked, erased or destroyed
  • the right to object to, or restrict:

•  processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
•  decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or that similarly significantly affect you
•  in certain other situations, to our continued processing of your personal data

  • the right of portability of your data in certain circumstances.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Please contact us using the details in section 1 of this notice if you would like to exercise any of these rights or know more about them.
These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law. Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

 

What should you do if you have a complaint?

We hope that you will be satisfied with the way in which we approach and use your personal data.
Should you find it necessary, you have a right to raise a concern with the information regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.
However, we do hope that if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal data, you will contact us in the first instance using the contact details in section 1 above, so that we have an opportunity to resolve it.